Second Round Of Confirmed Athletes Announced for Winter Dew Tour’s Nike 6.0 Open at Breckenridge
Below is the second round of snowboard and freeski athletes confirmed to compete at the first of three stops on the 2010-11 Winter Dew Tour – the Nike 6.0 Open at Breckenridge Ski Resort, Dec. 16-19, 2010. The Winter Dew Tour continues to be the leader in fostering new talent and will hold its Open Qualifiers at the Nike 6.0 Open in Breckenridge to allow spots for emerging talent on the Tour. New additions to the roster of pre-qualified* athletes are in bold along with new highlighted additions to the Open Qualifier field of athletes.
The full, final roster of athletes will be announced closer to the event.
Athlete registration for the 2010-11 Winter Dew Tour season is currently open and will remain open until December 1st at 5 p.m. CST. To register, please visit http://www.allisports.com/dew-tour/registration.
Pre-Qualified
Men’s Snowboard Superpipe |
Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle |
Ross Baker |
Cody Boan |
Zach Black |
Madison Ellsworth |
Steve Fisher |
Tyler Flanagan |
Roger Kleivdal |
Chas Guldemond |
Jack Mitrani |
Torstein Horgmo |
Scott Moline |
Sam Hulbert |
Scotty Pike |
Tim Humphreys |
Brennen Swanson |
Nick Julius |
Elijah Teter |
Nate Kern |
Broc Waring |
Sage Kotsenburg |
JJ Thomas |
Nick Poohachoff |
|
Brandon Reis |
|
Ian Thorley |
|
Andreas Wiig |
|
Eric Willett |
|
Wyatt Caldwell |
|
Yale Cousino/p> |
Heikki Sorsa – Totino’s Open 2009, Breckenridge
Women’s Snowboard Superpipe |
Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle |
Queralt Castellet |
Kimberly Fasani |
Kelly Clark |
Megan Ginter |
Kaitlyn Farrington |
Lynn Neil |
Summer Fenton |
Spencer O’Brien |
Elena Hight |
Kjersti Østgaard Buaas |
Kelly Marren |
Janna Meyen-Weatherby |
Kjersti Østgaard Buaas |
Jamie Anderson |
Sarka Pancochova |
|
Jamie Anderson |
|
Meg Pugh |
|
Pre-Qualified
Men’s Freeski Superpipe |
Men’s Freeski Slopestyle |
Xavier Bertoni |
Elias Ambuhl |
Justin Dorey |
Anders Backe |
Matt Duhamel |
Bobby Brown |
Simon Dumont |
Sammy Carlson |
Banks Gilberti |
Philip Casabon |
Antti-Jussi Kemppainen |
Ian Cosco |
Dan Marion |
Charles Gagnier |
Peter Olenick |
Banks Gilberti |
Tucker Perkins |
Steffen Hamre |
Mike Riddle |
Elvis Eidsvold Harsheim |
Jossi Wells |
Andreas Håtveit |
Colby West |
JF Houle |
Torin Yater-Wallace |
Sean Jordan |
|
TJ Schiller |
|
Alex Schlopy |
|
McRae Williams |
|
Alexis Godbout |
|
PK Hunder |
|
Tom Wallisch |
Tom Wallisch – Totino’s Open 2009, Breckenridge
Open Qualifiers
Men’s Snowboard Superpipe |
Men’s Snowboard Slopestyle |
Fredrik Austbo |
Scotty Arnold |
Jake Black |
Kevin Backstrom |
Matt Ladley |
Zach Black |
Justin Lamoureux |
Juuso Laivisto |
Tyler Troy |
Jamie Nicholls |
Women’s Snowboard Superpipe |
Women’s Snowboard Slopestyle |
Leslie Glenn |
Mikaela Casey |
Linn Haug |
Shelly Gotlieb |
Ursina Haller |
Isabelle Lalive |
Rebecca Sinclair |
Helene Olafsen |
Lizzie Beerman – Wendy’s Invitational 2010, Snowbasin
Open Qualifiers
Men’s Freeski Superpipe |
Men’s Freeski Slopestyle |
Duncan Adams |
Simon Dumont |
Bobby Brown |
Oscar Harlaut |
JF Houle |
Russ Henshaw |
Tom Wallisch |
Matt Margetts |
Byron Wells |
Jacob Wester |
Women’s Freeski Superpipe |
Women’s Freeski Slopestyle |
Keltie Hansen |
Ashley Battersby |
Keri Herman |
Dara Howell |
Anna Segal |
Keltie Hansen |
Brita Sigourney |
Anna Segal |
Angeli Vanlaanen |
Jessica Warll |
The Nike 6.0 Open schedule of events is as follows:
Thursday, December 16th – Festival Village Opens at 8:00am
3:00PM – 4:00PM Freeski Superpipe Women Prelims
Friday, December 17th – Festival Village Opens at 8:00am
10:00AM – 10:45AM Snowboard Superpipe Women Prelims
10:30AM – 12:30PM Freeski Slopestyle Men Prelims
11:05AM – 12:30PM Snowboard Superpipe Men Prelims
2:00PM – 4:00PM Snowboard Slopestyle Men Prelims
2:30PM – 4:00PM Freeski Superpipe Men Prelims
7:00PM – 9:00PM Live Concert at Riverwalk
Saturday, December 18th – Festival Village Opens at 8:00am
9:00AM – 9:40AM Snowboard Superpipe Women Final
10:00AM – 11:00AM Snowboard Superpipe Men Final
11:00AM – 12:00PM Snowboard Slopestyle Women Prelims
12:00PM – 12:40PM Freeski Superpipe Women Final
1:00PM – 2:00PM Freeski Superpipe Men Final
2:00PM – 3:30PM Freeski Slopestyle Women Prelims
Sunday, December 19th – Festival Village Opens at 8:00am
10:00AM – 10:40AM Snowboard Slopestyle Women Final
11:00AM – 12:00PM Snowboard Slopestyle Men Final
1:30PM – 2:10PM Freeski Slopestyle Women Final
2:30PM – 3:30PM Freeski Slopestyle Men Final
***SCHEDULE SUBJECT TO CHANGE***
Sound off in the comments below!